Logo for print Skip to main content
Toggle navigation MENU MORE

Best Lawyers Recognizes 90 Bracewell Attorneys; Two Cited as “Lawyers of the Year”

Bracewell & Giuliani LLP had a total of 90 attorneys selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2015 Edition of Woodward White, Inc., Best Lawyers

Additionally, the following Bracewell partners have been named by Woodward White, Inc., Best Lawyers as 2015 Lawyers of the Year:

Michael E. Niebruegge: Project Finance Law (Houston)
Sanford M. Brown: Financial Services Regulation Law (Dallas)

The following is a summary of the individual attorneys who are recognized in the 2015 rankings:

Austin
W. Stephen Benesh: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction
Elizabeth Rippy Bowes: Public Finance Law
Edward A. Cavazos: Technology Law
Michael Chibib: Litigation - Intellectual Property
Conor M. Civins: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Trademark Law
R. Joe Hull: Tax Law
W. Glenn Opel: Energy Law, Public Finance Law
Philip F. Ricketts: Administrative/Regulatory Law, Communications Law, Energy Law
John A. Riley: Administrative/Regulatory Law, Environmental Law
Timothy A. Wilkins: Environmental Law

Dallas
Ben A. Brooks III: Public Finance Law
Sanford M. Brown: Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Robert R. Collins III: Public Finance Law
Joseph M. Cox: Commercial Litigation
Janice Z. Davis: Corporate Law
Alfred G. Kyle: Real Estate Law
Jonathan C. Leatherberry: Public Finance Law
Christopher H. Rentzel: Litigation - Labor and Employment, Litigation - Real Estate
George G. Rodriguez: Public Finance Law
Robert E. Sheeder: Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
Samuel M. Stricklin: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Hartford
Evan D. Flaschen: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law Litigation - Bankruptcy
Gregory W. Nye: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law 

Houston
Jay R. Aldis: Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
Charles L. Almond: Tax Law
Jeffrey B. Andrews: Technology Law
Glenn A. Ballard, Jr.: Litigation - Intellectual Property
John L. Bland: Corporate Law
Gregory M. Bopp: Tax Law
John R. Brantley: Corporate Law
Kate H. Day: Banking and Finance Law
Don J. DeGabrielle Jr.: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Glen T. Eichelberger: Trusts and Estates
Mark C. Evans: Banking and Finance Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance Law
Jonathan K. Frels: Public Finance Law
L. Kelly Frels: Education Law
Steven H. Gerdes: Public Finance Law, Tax Law
Dewey J. Gonsoulin, Jr.: Banking and Finance Law
R. Todd Greenwalt: Public Finance Law, Tax Law
J. Clifford Gunter III: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Natural Resources Law
William D. Gutermuth: Corporate Law
Amy Karff Halevy: Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
Warren W. Harris: Appellate Practice
William J. Hayes: Banking and Finance Law
Ryan S. Holcomb: Energy Law
Albert B. Kimball, Jr.: Litigation - Patent, Patent Law
Michael Kuhn: Commercial Litigation
Marcy E. Kurtz: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
William T. Luedke IV: Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
John F. Luman III: Litigation - Intellectual Property
Thomas D. Manford III: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Edgar J. Marston III: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law
W. James McAnelly III: Energy Law
Thomas O. Moore III: Real Estate Law
Michael E. Niebruegge: Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Energy Law, Project Finance Law
Jeffrey L. Oldham: Appellate Practice
Gary W. Orloff: Corporate Law
Heather M. Palmer: Environmental Law
G. Alan Rafte: Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law, Project Finance Law
Aaron P. Roffwarg: Real Estate Law
Charles H. Still, Jr.: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Michael S. Telle: Corporate Law
Barron F. Wallace: Public Finance Law
R. Daniel Witschey, Jr.: Corporate Law
William A. Wood III: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

New York
Daniel S. Connolly: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Richard M. Farmer: Energy Law
Jonathan N. Halpern: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
John G. Klauberg: Energy Law
Robin J. Miles: Banking and Finance Law
Marc L. Mukasey: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Mark N. Mutterperl: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law
Laurence A. Silverman: Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television

San Antonio
Leslie Selig Byrd: Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
Richard C. Danysh: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
John A. Ferguson, Jr.: Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
James H. Kizziar, Jr.: Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
J. Tullos Wells: Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management

Seattle
Lance W. Behnke: Tax Law
David A. Domansky: Energy Law
Erin S. Hennessy: Trademark Law

Washington, D.C.
Richard W. Beckler: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Kirstin E. Gibbs: Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Jeffrey R. Holmstead: Environmental Law
Lisa M. Jaeger: Litigation - Environmental
Mark K. Lewis: Oil and Gas Law
Paul S. Maco: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Public Finance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Nancy Jo Nelson: Project Finance Law
Michael L. Pate: Government Relations Practice
Charles H. Shoneman: Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law

For more information on Best Lawyers, visit their website.